Small area of Mt. Morris no longer under boil water advisory

By  | 

MT. MORRIS (WJRT) UPDATE (9/28/2017): The boil water advisory was lifted on Thursday, about 48 hours after it started.

(9/26/2017) - A very small part of Mt. Morris was placed under a boil water advisory Tuesday.

The advisory affects fewer than 20 homes in the city on Garfield Avenue between Washington Avenue and Saginaw Street.

City officials are advising residents in those homes to boil any tap water being used for drinking or food preparation, including washing dishes, until the advisory is lifted.

The reason for the advisory and a tentative guess for how long it could be in place was not immediately disclosed.

Only the residents on the short stretch of Garfield Street are affected. Tap water in the rest of the city remains safe to drink.

Mt. Morris Department of Public Works staff members will be going door to door in the affected area of Garfield Street on Tuesday to explain the situation and how to move forward.

Stay with ABC12 News for updates.



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus